We Wrote The Book on Grounding and Earthing

Toll Free: 888.367.0888

Ask The Experts Blog

We are designing a grounding system for a new plant where the concrete-encased electrode can’t be used anymore. So we use ground ring and rod to form grounding electrode system according to NEC article 250.50. For the electric room, should we have different electrode and then bond it to the grounding electrode system which I said above? Is it true that when protecting electronic equipment ground plates are better suited?

Hi Leyreu,

Thank you for your questions regarding grounding electrodes, it is our pleasure to help.

First of all, you may NOT have isolated grounding electrodes under any circumstance.  This is a violation of the National Electrical Code and every other known electrical standard.  While it is fine and possibly even advisable to have a dedicated electrode for your electrical room, it must be bonded back to all the other grounding electrodes, including any lightning protection system that you may be installing. 

Ground plates are never as effective as ground rods.  Please see the following link:

http://www.esgroundingsolutions.com/blog/706/is-there-a-way-to-determine-the-sphere-of-influence-for-a-ground-plate-like-there-is-for-a-ground-rod

Electronic equipment, computer server rooms, and other high-tech gear often require very effective grounding.  ANSI/TIA/EIA-J-STD-607-A, Motorola’s R56 standard, and a series of other standards, require that a 5-ohm or less grounding electrode system be installed for protecting sensitive electronic equipment.  Achieving a 5-ohm resistance-to-ground can be very difficult, especially in resistive soils.  These 5-ohm systems often require ground wells in excess of 100-ft in depth and long buried ground conductors extending thousands of feet in length.  These systems must be engineered and properly designed using sophisticated computer modeling software and excellent soil resistivity data.

Grounding and earthing systems can be a very confusing and the way systems are bonded together can have profound impacts on the safety of both personnel and equipment.  If you would like to speak with someone about your project, you can contact us at 310-318-7151 California time, and someone will be glad to speak with you about your project, free of charge.

Best regards,

The Engineering Team at E&S Grounding Solutions

 

Photo Credit: E&S Grounding Solutions

1 Response

  1. Bhushan Fegade

    Can you please inform the IEC standard applicable for plant area.
    In Which standard the electrode resistance calculation & grid conduction size verification is avaialable.

    Regards
    Bhushan

Leave a Reply